Hey guys!
So for this entry I am delving into one of my favorite things on earth: NETFLIX!!
Whether you’re extremely bored or you have an exam and want to procrastinate, Netflix is the thing for you. Usually, I binge watch shows that are already on TV and I need to catch up on; however, Netflix also has a lot of original shows that are some of the best I’ve ever seen. So I’ve compiled a list of shows from all genres that (in my opinion) are the best Netflix has to offer.
#5: The Fall
The Fall is a crime drama/psychological thriller that follows a senior police officer (Gillian Anderson) in pursuit of a brutal serial killer (Jamie Dornan) in Belfast, Ireland. Now, what makes this show stand out for me is that it isn’t a procedural cop show that just focuses on finding the killer. In this show, the audience is shown just as much about both the serial killer and the detective. There’s no cliché characterization that pits good against evil in such simple terms. Each character is as complex as the next. I also love the fact that the real “fall” is the parallel falls from grace that the two main characters experience. It makes me so happy when people name things cleverly.
#4: Orange is the New Black
Now, admittedly, I have not seen every episode of this show, but I have seen enough to know some things I like about it. Since the show is so popular, you probably know that it takes place in a women’s prison - which I love! There are so many women on this show it’s amazing! And no one is pigeon-holed into one stereotype that diminishes the value of their character. Each character is complex and wonderful in different ways, which is honestly something that is lacking in a lot of shows.
#3: Sense8
This is a relatively new show that just came out with its’ first season. Basically, it follows eight people who have been mentally connected, which allows them to share their experiences with each other, even though they are in different parts of the world. For me, this show is so great because it is almost completely character-driven as opposed to plot-driven. In a lot of shows (*cough* Supernatural), stuff happens in the plot that drives the characters to do things, and it focuses more on plot twists, action, and external conflicts. Character-driven shows (like Sense8) focus more on the internal conflicts of the characters, which affects their relationship with others in the show.
Each of the 8 sense8s in this show have their own inner demons to battle, such as devotion to an unsupportive family and unhappiness in an arranged marriage. The cast is also really diverse due to characters from Nairobi, India, Korea, and even a trans woman. Yey diversity!
#2: The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
This show is so great!! It’s a light comedy that tells the tale of a woman who was kidnapped by a crazy preacher and forced to live in an underground bunker for 12 years. Which doesn’t sound hilarious, but it totally is. She then decides to restart her life in New York CIty, with only a middle-school education and 90’s pop references to her name. She also moves in with a very gay black man and ends up working for a Native American woman trying to deny her heritage, which again is a lot more hilarious than it sounds. The show was created by Tina Fey, so it has the same type of humor as shows like 30 Rock. Please watch it it’s so amazing!
#1: Marvel’s Daredevil
Are you even surprised I chose this as my favorite? This show is so perfect I can’t even describe in words how much I love it, but I will try...
The main character is Matt Murdock (Charlie Cox), who is a blind - yes blind! - lawyer turned vigilante in Hell’s Kitchen, NYC. In the show, he has to take down a crime boss, Wilson Fisk, who is trying to make his city better in all the wrong ways. My favorite part about this show is that there are so many parallels between Murdock and Fisk (I love it when heroes and villains are alike). They’re both men with troubled pasts who are trying to make their city a better place, just in different ways. Also, Fisk goes on creepy bible monologues that are just brilliant.
When this show came out, I literally binge-watched the entire thing over a 15 hour time period and have since watched it twice more. It is so freaking good. And this show is the first of many in a series of Marvel shows! Daredevil, a.k.a. Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist are all going to lead into a team-up show called The Defenders, which I’m sure I’ll go on a long rant about eventually because I’m so excited.
Anyway, that’s my list! Bottom line, these shows are all so amazing and I can’t wait to see what Netflix comes up with next. I hope you enjoyed!
E
XO
So for this entry I am delving into one of my favorite things on earth: NETFLIX!!
Whether you’re extremely bored or you have an exam and want to procrastinate, Netflix is the thing for you. Usually, I binge watch shows that are already on TV and I need to catch up on; however, Netflix also has a lot of original shows that are some of the best I’ve ever seen. So I’ve compiled a list of shows from all genres that (in my opinion) are the best Netflix has to offer.
#5: The Fall
The Fall is a crime drama/psychological thriller that follows a senior police officer (Gillian Anderson) in pursuit of a brutal serial killer (Jamie Dornan) in Belfast, Ireland. Now, what makes this show stand out for me is that it isn’t a procedural cop show that just focuses on finding the killer. In this show, the audience is shown just as much about both the serial killer and the detective. There’s no cliché characterization that pits good against evil in such simple terms. Each character is as complex as the next. I also love the fact that the real “fall” is the parallel falls from grace that the two main characters experience. It makes me so happy when people name things cleverly.
#4: Orange is the New Black
Now, admittedly, I have not seen every episode of this show, but I have seen enough to know some things I like about it. Since the show is so popular, you probably know that it takes place in a women’s prison - which I love! There are so many women on this show it’s amazing! And no one is pigeon-holed into one stereotype that diminishes the value of their character. Each character is complex and wonderful in different ways, which is honestly something that is lacking in a lot of shows.
#3: Sense8
This is a relatively new show that just came out with its’ first season. Basically, it follows eight people who have been mentally connected, which allows them to share their experiences with each other, even though they are in different parts of the world. For me, this show is so great because it is almost completely character-driven as opposed to plot-driven. In a lot of shows (*cough* Supernatural), stuff happens in the plot that drives the characters to do things, and it focuses more on plot twists, action, and external conflicts. Character-driven shows (like Sense8) focus more on the internal conflicts of the characters, which affects their relationship with others in the show.
Each of the 8 sense8s in this show have their own inner demons to battle, such as devotion to an unsupportive family and unhappiness in an arranged marriage. The cast is also really diverse due to characters from Nairobi, India, Korea, and even a trans woman. Yey diversity!
#2: The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
This show is so great!! It’s a light comedy that tells the tale of a woman who was kidnapped by a crazy preacher and forced to live in an underground bunker for 12 years. Which doesn’t sound hilarious, but it totally is. She then decides to restart her life in New York CIty, with only a middle-school education and 90’s pop references to her name. She also moves in with a very gay black man and ends up working for a Native American woman trying to deny her heritage, which again is a lot more hilarious than it sounds. The show was created by Tina Fey, so it has the same type of humor as shows like 30 Rock. Please watch it it’s so amazing!
#1: Marvel’s Daredevil
Are you even surprised I chose this as my favorite? This show is so perfect I can’t even describe in words how much I love it, but I will try...
The main character is Matt Murdock (Charlie Cox), who is a blind - yes blind! - lawyer turned vigilante in Hell’s Kitchen, NYC. In the show, he has to take down a crime boss, Wilson Fisk, who is trying to make his city better in all the wrong ways. My favorite part about this show is that there are so many parallels between Murdock and Fisk (I love it when heroes and villains are alike). They’re both men with troubled pasts who are trying to make their city a better place, just in different ways. Also, Fisk goes on creepy bible monologues that are just brilliant.
When this show came out, I literally binge-watched the entire thing over a 15 hour time period and have since watched it twice more. It is so freaking good. And this show is the first of many in a series of Marvel shows! Daredevil, a.k.a. Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist are all going to lead into a team-up show called The Defenders, which I’m sure I’ll go on a long rant about eventually because I’m so excited.
Anyway, that’s my list! Bottom line, these shows are all so amazing and I can’t wait to see what Netflix comes up with next. I hope you enjoyed!
E
XO